×
  • Use Terms
  • Privacy Policy
Tab 1
Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to be bound by the following terms. We may make changes to this website and/or the terms that govern its use. Your continued access to and / or use of this website will constitute your acceptance of these changes. If you do not agree or no longer agree to be bound by the terms set forth herein, you may not, and must immediately cease, use of this website.

1. No Advice - We provide the information contained in this website for informational purposes only. You should not consider it exhaustive of a particular topic. We do not mean it to be a substitute for advice from your lawyer or other professional. The information in this website is not intended to provide legal or other advice, nor is it to be construed as an offer to sell our professional services to you or any third-party. You acknowledge and agree that you should seek qualified professional advice before acting (or failing to act) upon any information provided on or though this website.

2. Modification - We reserve the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of this website, with or without notice. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for same.

3. Information - All information you provide will be true, accurate, current and complete. You agree to keep such information up to date. Other than your personal information, all other information that you transmit or post to this website becomes and will remain our property. We may use it anywhere, anytime and for any reason at all. We will not have to pay you or anyone else for using any ideas or other information or materials that you may transmit to or post on this website. We may share all information, even that which is personal, from time to time with those of our employees, directors and managers, agents, contractors, suppliers, vendors, and local and foreign associated and/or affiliated companies who have a need to access same in carrying out their responsibilities and any governmental, police, or regulatory authority to meet legal, security and regulatory requirements.

4. Links - This website provides links to other websites. We do not endorse any such site. You agree that we will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on such sites. In the event you decide to access or use any such sites, you agree you do so at your own risk.

5. Property - Copyright, trademark and other laws protect all content of this website. It is our property or that of other third parties, unless otherwise noted. We authorize you to view, download and print such content for noncommercial and informational use. You do not acquire any ownership rights by so doing. Copies that you make of the content must bear any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices contained on the originals. Any other use of any content of this website, in whole or in part without our prior written permission is prohibited.

6. No Relationship - You agree that no solicitor-client, professional, consulting, advisory or fiduciary relationship is created, or is deemed to have been created, by this Agreement or your use of the website, nor as the result of any communication by you with a lawyer or any employee through the website. You further agree that the website may not be used by you to request legal advice or to transmit any confidential information, as the same may not be secure, may not remain confidential and/or may not be protected by solicitor-client privilege. You acknowledge that you should not send confidential, proprietary or other commercially sensitive information electronically unless you have first taken appropriate precautions to protect such information.

7. Disclaimer - We provide this website on an "as is" basis. We disclaim all warranties to the fullest extent permitted by law. We make no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of any material on or accessible through this website, as to the results that may be obtained from the use of this website or any services, products or information obtained on or through the website and/or that this website is free of viruses or other harmful components. We do not agree to update or correct any information that appears on this website or any website linked. You will be solely responsible for your use of this website including, without limitation, any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any material from this website. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us or through or from any service or product on the website will create any warranty not expressly stated herein.

8. Limitation - You agree we will not be liable for any damages–direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary–resulting from the use or the inability to use this website or any services, products or information obtained on or through the website, including, without limitation, damages from downloading any material contained on or accessed through the website, linking to any third party website from the website, any unauthorized access to any information on the website and/or submitted by you to or through the website, cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, any goods or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered through or from the website and/or loss of profits, use, data or other intangible losses. You agree we will not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of the website, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, whether such interruption, suspension or termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

9. Jurisdiction - We control this website from our offices within the Dominion of Canada. We make no representation that this website or its content, including, without limitation, any products or services available on or through this website, are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you access this website from outside the Dominion of Canada, you do so on your own initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with local laws, if applicable. The laws of the Dominion of Canada and the Province of Saskatchewan will govern any claim relating to this website, the terms herein and relationship between us. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Saskatchewan.

10. Waiver - These terms constitute the entire agreement between us with respect to this website. Certain provisions of these terms may be superceded by expressly designated legal notices or terms on specific pages on this website. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of any term will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

11. Severability - If a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these terms to be unconscionable, inapplicable or void, only that provision will be stricken and the remaining provisions will be valid and binding.

12. Termination - We may in our sole discretion terminate your access to this website, without notice.
Tab 2
We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Please appreciate this policy only applies to personal information about identifiable individuals. It does not apply to business information. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In the context of this policy, the term "clients" includes all current, former and prospective clients.

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

In order to be able to give legal advice to our clients, we need access to all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and to the representation of our clients. This information will necessarily include personal information about our clients and about individuals other than our clients.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and only that which is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified. Whenever possible, we collect personal information about clients and other individuals directly from those parties or through referrals by persons whom such parties have requested to provide us with such information. Sometimes we may obtain information from other sources, including government agencies or registries, accountants or other professional advisors, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit bureaus, real estate agents, employers and other third parties that represent they have the right to disclose such personal information.

We may use your personal information to provide legal services, for billing, record-keeping and other client contact and service matters, to assess eligibility for credit, for audit and record-keeping purposes, for account collection purposes, to manage and develop our business and operations, to learn about the needs of current and potential clients, to develop or offer services and products tailored to those needs and to communicate with those clients regarding current and future products and services and to follow up on client comments and suggestions.

When you participate in our subscription program and provide us with your contact information in order to receive information in hard copy or electronic format, your information will be collected for the purpose of providing you with the specific information you requested. In addition, we may send you other information on legal developments, upcoming seminars and general information on areas of law in which you expressed an interest or that we believe will be relevant to you or your business.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena, when you have consented to the disclosure, when the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy, if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf, if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions on your behalf and if the information is already publicly known.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, theft, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are premises security, restricted file access to personal information, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access and internal password and security policies. In communicating with us, you should be aware that e-mail is not a fully secure medium.

We may obtain your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information either expressly, for stated purposes or impliedly when the purposes are not stated expressly but are indicated by the relevant circumstances or follow logically from other expressly stated purposes. You may withdraw or amend any consent previously given by contacting our Privacy Contact, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us.

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

As part of our regular review of all of our policies and procedures, we may change our privacy policy from time to time.

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact, T. F. (Ted) Koskie, at the Firm address set out on this web site. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.
                          

Suite 3, 501 Gray Avenue, Saskatoon, SK S7N 2H8
[T] (306) 242-8478 / [F] (306) 653-2120
URL:
www.koskie.com / E-mail: firm@koskie.com

/